Here we go.
[…] But the proposed registry won’t even move the needle on the frequency of reported drone sightings, let alone do anything to curtail irresponsible flights.
The FAA wants to be able to find the owner of a drone that is caught flying irresponsibly, well and good. but an emergency rule in less than six weeks to register 2-million model aircraft? Really? What could possibly go wrong?
Just because an rogue drone might cause an accident smacks of “Minority Report”. The FAA is going to make an emergency rule for something that has not happened yet?
14 CFR §91.139 – ‘Emergency air traffic rules’ gives the administrator the authority to make up rules “Whenever the Administrator determines that an emergency condition exists, or will exist, “. I am pretty confident that someone will challenge the validity of the emergency rule on the ground that it was issued in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act’s (“APA”) notice and comment provision, 5 U.S.C. § 553(c) because no evidence of an emergency exists.